Expression of cellular protective factors in neuronal cells after cerebral ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Atsushi  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60375053)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords実験脳外科学 / 脳虚血 / 頚動脈プラーク / low density lipoprotein / LDL受容体 / 頚動脈狭窄 / LOX1 / リポソーム
Research Abstract
We focused on pathophysiological states of carotid atherosclerotic lesion as one of targets of cerebral ischemia. Our purposes were first, evaluation of expression of lectin-like low density lipoprotein receptor 1 (LOX1) in rat carotid plaque, second, establishment of targeting drug delivery system for carotid atherosclerotic lesion using LOX1. Liposomal fasudil conjugated with anti-LOX1 antibody on the surface was newly developed and selective accumulation of the new drug and effectiveness on inhibition of abrogation of carotid plaque. The new liposomal fasudil was specifically accumulated on the carotid lesion and plaque extension was significantly inhibited after intravenous administration of liposomal fasudil with LOX1 antibody.