It is established the objective effect of treatment judgment method for the cervical spondylotic myelopathy by multimodal measurement such as magnetoencephalography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Naoki  Akita University, 医学部, 助教 (50422150)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳磁図 / マルチモダル / 頸椎症性脊髄症 / 客観的評価法 / 頚椎症性脊髄症 / 客観的評価
Research Abstract
An objective evaluation is not yet established about the sensory disturbance in the cervical spondylotic myelopathy.Therefore, in this study, we weighed results of the multimodal measurement such as perception/pain quantitative analysis device (Pain vision) against somatosensory evoked magnetic field (SEF) measurement with the magnetoencephalography in preoperation and postoperation of the cervical spondylotic myelopathy. A record and analysis of the latency and intensity by SEF was useful in an objective effect of treatment judgment, and the evaluation by Pain vision was useful was suggested.