Project/Area Number |
21791347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University (2010) The University of Tokyo (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA Tomoyuki 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40456124)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 脳腫瘍 / 乏突起神経膠腫 / 染色体異常 / MYT1L / 神経膠腫 / myelin transcription factor 1-like / 遺伝子発現 / 治療反応性 / 予後 |
Research Abstract |
Oligodendrogliomas with 1p19q loss of heterozygosity respond well to chemotherapy compared with those without. However, the molecular mechanisms associated with this chromosomal abnormality are not well known. Based on the results of our previous study, we have targeted a transcriptional factor, myelin transcription factor 1-like (MYT1L). We have performed RT-PCR. Expression level of MYT1L was higher in oligodendrogliomas with 1p19q loss of heterozygosity. These results suggested that the expression of MYT1L is associated with chromosomal change in oligodendrogliomas and possibly useful as diagnostic tool of these tumors.