Cytogenetic analysis and classification of medulloblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MISAKI Koichi  Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 助教 (20507082)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords髄芽腫 / 分子遺伝学 / 病理学 / catenin / Wnt pathway / 脳腫瘍 / 髄腔内播種 / Wnt signal pathway
Research Abstract
We performed pathological classification of primary medulloblastomas and examined molecules on the Wnt signal pathway by immunohistochemical and cytogenetic analyses. Pathologically, three patients were diagnosed with newly established subtype of medulloblastoma. Immunohistochemical cyclin D1 expression showed a trend of adverse outcome and all seven patients with cyclin D1 expression expired. On the contrary, γ-catenin expression correlated with good prognosis among the molecules analyzed. This research contributed to prognostic evaluation of medulloblastomas.