Brain neural circuit remodeling in the Olfactory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGISHI Kyutaro  Shinshu University, 医学部, 助教 (40313845)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経再生 / 神経機能再生 / 嗅覚
Research Abstract
Recovery of olfaction following the lateral olfactory tract (LOT) transection was examined in developing and adult animals. After complete LOT transection was made in P2 neonatal rats and 12w adult rats, olfactory discriminative ability was tested. Olfaction was well preserved in the P2 rat group, but not in the 12w adult rat group. These data indicate that neonatal rat brain has neural plasticity after brain injury resulting in re-establishment of olfactory neural circuit and preservation of olfactory function.