Study of bystander effect in the therapy of malignant gliomas by using induced pluripotent stem cell transduced with herpes simplex virus-thymidine kinase gene and ganciclovir
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Shinichiro  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部・脳神経外科学, リサーチアシスタント (10456577)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳腫瘍学 / 脳腫瘍 / 遺伝子治療 / iPS細胞 / チミジンキナーゼ
Research Abstract
I studied the bystander effect in the therapy of malignant gliomas by using induced pluripotent stem cell (iPS cell) transduced with herpes simplex virus-thymidine kinase gene and ganciclovir, however, it has run into difficulties. So, at first, I examined the migration ability of iPS cells to malignant glioma and tumor-associated specific growth factors in vitro and in vivo. iPS cell show intensive migratory to the malignant gliomas. And tumor-associated growth factors participate in migration. We suggested that iPS cell can become effective vehicles for delivering gene therapies to malignant glioma.