Analysis of immune response in WT1 immunotherapy for malignant gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Yasuyoshi  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (90533795)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords悪性グリオーマ / WT1ペプチドワクチン療法 / 免疫療法 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 免疫逃避 / テモゾロミド / 制御性T細胞 / HLA class1 / Wilm's Tumor 1 (WT1) / 腫瘍浸潤Tリンパ球 / HLA class 1 / WT1 / 細胞障害性T細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to comprehend the immune accelerating or suppressive responses in patients' brain tumor tissues treated with WT1 peptide vaccination for malignant gliomas. And more, we considered whether the addition of WT1 peptide vaccination to temozolomide therapy, as an alternative treatment strategy for malignant gliomas, is feasible. The comparison between before and after WT1 peptide vaccination in brain tumor tissue showed the immune escape of tumor tissue. Temozolomide therapy did not significantly affect the frequency of WT1-specific CTLs, suggesting that the combination with WT1 peptide vaccination may be possible.