Neural stimulus in the deep brain area can enhance hippocampal neurogenesis and regenerate hippocampal neural circuit in the epileptic model of animals
Project/Area Number |
21791363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
AGARI Takashi Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (60423290)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | てんかん / エリスロポイエチン / 神経栄養因子 / 神経新生 / 神経保護 / 神経保護効果 |
Research Abstract |
We administrated Erythropoietin (EPO) via intra-ventricular injection to the epileptic model of rats. Compared to the non-treated rats, the EPO-treated rats showed the milder epilepsy severity score and suppression of abnormal neurogenesis in the hippocampus without polycythemia. We continuously administrated low dose of Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) to the epileptic model of rats. Compared to the non-treated rats, the BDNF-treated rats showed the milder epilepsy severity score, better survival in the hippocampal pyramidal neurons and more number of immature neuronal differentiated cells. Based on these facts, continuous low dose administration of BDNF can yield neuroprotection and neurogenesis.