Combination therapy of oncolytic virus & antiangiogenic drug for malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUROZUMI Kazuhiko  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20509608)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords悪性グリオーマ / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 抗血管新生薬
Research Abstract
Malignant glioma is the most common malignant primary brain tumor, and despite recent progress in multimodarity treatment, the prognosis of the patients remains very poor. Oncolytic viral (OV) therapy has been considered as a promising treatment modality for malignant glioma. We investigated OV therapy-induced changes in the tumor microenvironment and the combination therapy of OV & antiangiogenic drug for malignant glioma. We revealed the mechanism of this combination therapy. Our results provide us a rationale for designing future clinical trials combining the two agents.