Involvement of cancer stem cells in the failure of curative treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hisaaki  Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20363228)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグリオブラストーマ / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 浸潤 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / グリオーマ
Research Abstract
Glioblastoma has been shown to contain a small population of cancer stem cells. Recent studies have suggested that cancer stem cells cause tumor recurrence based on their resistance to radiotherapy and chemotherapy. Although the highly invasive nature of glioblastoma cells is also implicated in the failure of current therapies, little is known whether cancer stem cells are involved in invasiveness. In this study, we isolated cancer stem-like from a human glioblastoma cell line, U251, and assessed their migratory and invasive ability. These cells showed the enhanced migratory and invasive ability on both in vitro and in vivo. The highly invasive potential of cancer stem cells depends on MMP-13 enzymatic activity, thus MMP-13 might be a potential therapeutic target for glioblastomas.