Effects of mesenchymal stem cell on microenvironment of brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
中溝 玲  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (80529800)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 幹細胞 / 脳腫瘍 / 治療 / 病態生理
Research Abstract
We proved that human mesenchymal stem cells accelerate the growth of human glioma cells (U87 cells) by cell-cell contact or unverified liquid factor. The level of VEGF、 bFGF、 TGFβ1、 MMP1、 MMP2、 MMP3、 MMP9、 MMP13、 MMP1、 IL-1β、 IL-8、 IL-10、 IL-13、 CCL3、 CCL-4、 CCL-5 in the supernatant obtained from the co-culture system were measured ELISA assay. We proved that the secretion of MMP2 and MMP3 from human glioma cells are inhibited by the presence of human mesenchymal stem cells in a dose-dependent manner.