Vasogenic edema in terms of blood-brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kentaro  Nagasaki University, 病院, 講師 (40404222)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血液脳関門 / 脳浮腫 / 硬膜動静脈瘻
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of pitavastatin on barrier functions of an in vitro blood-brain barrier (BBB) model with primary cultures of rat brain capillary endothelial cells (RBEC). Pitavastatin increased the transendothelial electrical resistance (TEER), an index of barrier tightness of interendothelial tight junctions (TJs), at a concentration of 10-8 M, and decreased the endothelial permeability for sodium fluorescein through the RBEC monolayer. The increase in TEER was significantly reduced in the presence of isoprenoid geranylgeranyl pyrophosphate, whereas farnesyl pyrophosphate had no effect on TEER. Our immunocytochemical and Western blot analyses revealed that treatment with pitavastatin enhanced the expression of claudin-5, a main functional protein of TJs. Our data indicate that pitavastatin strengthens the barrier integrity in primary cultures of RBEC. The BBB-stabilizing effect of pitavastatin may be mediated partly through inhibition of the mevalonate pathway and subsequent up-regulation of claudin-5 expression.
During a 10-year period, five cases (three men and two women, 17-68 years) of traumatic CCF were treated at the Nagasaki University hospital. They represented ophthalmic symptoms because of drainage to the superior ophthalmic vein, and one case with cortical reflux developed intracranial hemorrhage. All cases were managed with endovascular coil embolization (three arteriovenous shunt occlusion, two parent artery occlusion).