the effect of tissue plasminogen activator and pitavastatin on the blood brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SOU Gouhei  Nagasaki University, 病院, 医員 (80530427)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳血液関門 / tPA / ピタバスタチン / BBB
Research Abstract
I continue to research the effect and mechanism of tissue plasminogen activator and pitavastatin on the blood brain barrier. At the same time, I investigated the protective effect of candesratan on the blood brain barrier and reported the results at the 13th International Symposium Signal Transduction in the Blood-Brain Barrier