Control of intracellular signaling, involved in neuronal differentiation by using protein transduction domain and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Atsuhiko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80525030)
Research Collaborator KANNO Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (40244496)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経分化 / ペプチド / 皮膚由来幹細胞 / パーキンソン病 / STAT3 / VHL / 幹細胞移植 / 膜貫通タンパク / SOCS
Research Abstract
As central nervous system is not regenerated naturally, reproduce of the damaged brain/neuron is expected by transplant of neuronal stem cells. Topics clarified in this study are 1 ; neuronal differentiation potential of skin-derived precursor cells 2 ; control of an intra-cellular factor involved in neuronal differentiation by using peptide. We identified the skin-derived precursor cells had neuronal differentiation ability and the advantage that there was no necessary of gene manipulation for the cells from isolation to transplant procedure. I designed the peptide, there was little cytotoxicity, which introduced to control intracellular signaling enrolled of neuronal differentiation inducing factor. It was thought that the utilization of the skin-derive precursor cells were useful as exclusive law of the regenerative medicine at this time