Co-transplantation of ES Cells and Bone Marrow Stromal Cells for Spinal Cord Injury
Project/Area Number |
21791375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Ryosuke Nara Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (60453164)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 脊髄損傷 / 骨髄間質細胞 / ES細胞 / 共培養 / 共移植 / 脊髄間質細胞 |
Research Abstract |
We performed co-transplantation of neural stem cells derived from ES cells and bone marrow stromal cells for spinal cord injury in mice. We checked motor function after spinal cord injury weekly and histopathological examination using neuronal markers. Histopathological examination revealed that neural stem cells derived Es cells differentiated into Nestin positive cells and MAP2 positive cells. There is no significance for motor functional improvement between co-transplantation group and other control groups. The reason for ineffectiveness of this study is unclear. Further study will be required.