The role of orphan receptor, TROY, in the proliferation and differentiation of glioma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HISAOKA Tomoko  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (00398463)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアストロサイト / グリオーマ / サイトカイン / 受容体 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳腫瘍
Research Abstract
We have reported that TROY was expressed in the GFAP-positive neural stem cells and/or astroglial progenitor cells in the subventricular zone (SVZ). In the present study, I showed that LTα, a ligand of TROY, was expressed in these GFAP-positive cells in the subventricular zone (SVZ) of adult mice. Recently, it has been reported that brain tumor stem cells might be derived from normal neural stem or progenitor cells of the SVZ. I found the expression of TROY in CD133-positive glioma stem cells in U251 glioma cells. These results shed light on the association of TROY-positive/GFAP-positive neural stem cells in the SVZ and TROY-positive/CD133-positive glioma stem cells in the CNS.