The analysis of the angiogenesis and the vasculogenesis in the yellow ligament of the lumbar spine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KIM Kyongsong  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30339387)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords黄色靭帯 / 腰椎 / 血管新生 / 血管増生 / 変性 / 低酸素 / 黄色靱帯
Research Abstract
We performed the several staining of the lumbar spine yellow ligament and could observe the degenerative change and neo-vascularization in the yellow ligament. The degenerative change and increasing of the vessels were more severe in the outer part than the inner part. We could detect the HIF, SDF and the VEGF in the degenerative yellow ligament. However, these expressions were low and it has not found the relation of the these expression and degenerative change.