Project/Area Number |
21791385
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAIJO Yoshifumi 東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 関節軟骨 / 高周波超音波 / 非接触型組織評価 / 診断装置 / 高分解能 / 超音波顕微鏡 / 高解像度組織観察 / 非接触型組織観察 / 三次元組織観察 / 音速 / 弾性 / 組織評価 / 超音波 / 変形性関節症 / 関節拘縮 / ラット / 3次元組織評価 |
Research Abstract |
A newly developed high-frequency ultrasound imaging system (HFUIS) provides noncontact high-resolution 3D ultrasound (US) imaging. A Transducer with central frequency of 120 MHz and a focal length of 3.2 mm was most appropriate for evaluating the articular cartilage. We divided the articular cartilage in three layers (superficial, middle and deep layers) and compare the images with those of scanning acoustic microscope (SAM). A high relative intensity by HFUIS and high sound speed area by SAM had strong correlations (Pearson product moment correlation, superficial layer: 0.704, middle layer: 0.731).