n vivo imaging of bone and soft tissue tumor using fluorescent antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Katsuhiro  Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 助教 (80507054)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨・軟部腫瘍学 / 蛍光イメージング / 癌 / 外科
Research Abstract
We have investigated in vivo imaging of bone and soft tissue tumor using fluorescent antibody. Osteosarcoma cells were stained with fluorescent anti-ALP antibody. For distinction of normal tissue, red or near-infrared wavelength was suitable. Osteosarcoma cells were transplanted into mice and ICG was intravenously administered. Tumor was visualized by ICG. It can be used for tumor resection guide. Further investigation would be considered, such as improvement of observation devices.