The control of neural-glial spinal cells microenvironment after traumatic injury through transfection of neurotrophic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hideaki  University of Fukui, 医学部, 助教 (10397276)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 神経栄養因子 / 逆行性導入 / 遺伝子治療 / アデノウィルスベクター / アポトーシス / 神経保護 / 軸索再生 / 遺伝子導入 / apoptosis抑制 / 神経保護効果 / 神経再生
Research Abstract
It is very important to deliver the neurotrophins with safety and effectively. Our results suggest that targeted retrograde AdV-BDNF-gene in vivo delivery may enhance neuronal and oligodendroglial survival sustained mechanical compression spinal cord injury. The suppression of apoptosis may one of the mechanism of these positive results. The method is a potentially suitable approach for the delivery of therapeutic genes important to promote the survival of neurons and oligodendroglia after traumatic spinal cord injury.