The role of macrophages in neuronal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Tomokazu  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (10397375)
Research Collaborator MIYAGI Michihito  浜松医科大学, 大学院生 (20467228)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords末梢神経 / 再生 / macrophage
Research Abstract
We sought to explore the role of macrophages in neuronal regeneration. There were no significant differences in the regeneration of the blood-nerve barrier (BNB) by selectively depleting the population of macrophages in nerve undergoing nerve compression injury. The influence of another factor is larger than macrophages for the regeneration of the BNB.