Quantitative analysis of equivalent crossrelaxation rate imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUKUSHI Satoshi  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (90378109)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCross-relaxation Rate imaging / MRI / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 画像診断 / プロテオーム解析
Research Abstract
In this study, a clear contrast was demonstrated between soft tissue tumors and adjacent muscle, fat, and bone, because the ECR of these tissues differ significantly. Since with ECRI free water protons exert no influence, the presence of tumor infiltration into the surrounding muscle and other subcutaneous tissues is clearly delineated, thereby greatly facilitating the setting of the resection line of soft tissue sarcomas preoperatively.
In breast cancer ECR-19 has been reported to show high values reflecting the degree of fibrosis, and in this study as well fibrous lesions such as DFSP and desmoids exhibited significantly higher ECR-19 values than did other tumors. This study suggested the possibility that ECR of soft tissue sarcomas may reveal various tumor characteristics.