Functional analysis of membrane proteins whose expression were controlled by NFAT2/NFATc1 in mature osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Norihiro  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (30294284)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / NFATc1 / ITAM / 骨代謝 / NFAT2 / 膜タンパク質 / アクチン / HB-EGF / シグナルシーケンストラップ / ectodomain shedding
Research Abstract
Since NFATc1/NFAT2 is essential for inducing the entire processes of multinucleated cell formation, it seems to be reasonable to speculate that NFATc1 may regulate the expression of membrane proteins which control cell fusion and bone resorption. In this research, we found that 1) HB-EGF suppress osteoblast differentiation through the induction of Twist2 and suppression of nuclear translocation of Smad1, and 2) RADIO acts as a DAP12-associated receptor and is essential for the formation of functional osteoclasts through the regulation of actin-ring formation.