Inhibition of lung metastasis of osteosarcoma by microRNA : Trial in mice model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Mitsuhiko  Tottori University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40325006)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨 / 軟部腫瘍 / 転移抑制 / マイクロRNA / 骨肉腫 / 生体イメージング
Research Abstract
miR-143 was identified as an miRNA which suppressed invasiveness, but not cell proliferation, in a human osteosarcoma cell line, 143B. Systemic injection of miR-143 significantly suppressed lung metastasis of 143B cells in mice model. Microarray analysis identified 6 genes as candidates of miR-143-target genes. Moreover, matrix metalloprotease13 (MMP13) was mostly protein downregulated by miR-143. Real-time PCR analyses using clinical samples revealed that expression of miR-143 was 1.23 in osteosarcoma patients without lung metastasis and 0.61 in those with lung metastasis, being lower in later than former. Moreover, little expression of MMP13 was observed in osteosarcoma cases showing high miR-143 expression. Taken together, these data indicated that the downregulation of miR-143 correlated with lung metastasis of human osteosarcoma cells by promoting cellular invasion via MMP13 upregulation.