Spinal cord regeneration promoted by the construction of neurovascular niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Naosuke  Hiroshima University, 病院, 病院助教 (70444685)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植 / 再生医療 / 再生医学 / 神経科学 / 移植・再生医療
Research Abstract
The transplantation of Jagged1+/+ endothelial progenitor cells but not Jagged1-/- endothelial progenitor cells increased the number of reactive astrocytes during acute phase and improved functional recovery following spinal cord injury. Expression of the Notch effector Hes5 was upregulated in the injured spinal cord after Jagged1+/+ endothelial progenitor cell transplantation. In addition, Jagged1+/+ endothelial progenitor cells exhibited not only great pro-angiogenic effect but also morphologically abnormal vessel stabilization compared with Jagged1-/- endothelial progenitor cells in injured spinal cord. Thus, endothelial progenitor cells promoted the repair of injured spinal cord through the induction of Notch-dependent gliogenesis and vascular regulation.