Regeneration of spinal cord injury using microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Kazuyoshi  Hiroshima University, 病院, 病院助教 (60403557)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脊髄 / microRNA / 組織再生 / micro RNA / micro RMA
Research Abstract
MicroRNA223 shows high levels of expression at 12 hours and 3days after spinal cord injury using PCR in mice. And microRNA-223 and inflammatory cytokines also shows significantly high levels of expression within the range of 2mm of the head and caudal around the epicenter at 12 hours after spinal cord injury by PCR. Immunohistochemistry revealed 60% of the microRNA-223 positive cells merged with the Gr-1 positive neutrophils. Therefore, the accumulation of the neutrophils and inflammatory cytokine occurs within the range of the 2mm of head and caudal around the epicenter. And it was suggested that microRNA-223 is related to the expression of neutrophils in the early response of spinal cord injury.