Pathophysiology of steroid-induced osteonecorsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Goro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50529857)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨壊死 / 骨壊死修復 / 大腿骨頭壊死症 / ステロイド性骨壞死
Research Abstract
We assessed which part of the femoral head was the key point of a collapse, and also examined whether a collapsed region was associated with the size of necrotic lesion. Then, the results suggested that a collapse may begin at the lateral boundary of the necrotic lesion, and the size of the necrotic lesion seemed to contribute to the distribution of a collapse. We also examined the reparative process of osteonecrosis using SPECT/CT with 99mTc methylene diphosphonate. Then, during the time before collapse, there was a gradual increase in the tracer uptake around the necrotic lesion, shifting the main region from anteriorly to laterally.