GALNT3 functions in phosphate homeostasis and bone biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA CarolinaAndrea  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬総合研究科, 助教 (50437828)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGalnt3 / 骨 / リン代謝 / 骨格 / 骨代謝
Research Abstract
Loss of function mutations in the GALNT3 gene result in under-glycosylation and subsequent proteolysis of FGF23, leading to hype rostosis-hype rphosphatemi a syndrome or tumoral calcinosis. Using Galnt3 null (^<-/->) mice, we corroborated the roles of GALNT3 in the maintenance of active FGF23, thus in Pi homeostasis and we analyzed its functions in bone and testis biology. We found that Galnt3' mice had increased bone volume and a trabecular bone with cartilage inclusions, despite the facts that osteoblast differentiation and osteoclast activity were normal. GALNT3 is also important for sperm production and maturation, as evidenced by the apoptosis seen in the epydimis of the Galnt3^<-/-> mice.