Homing of osteogenic progenitors to site of new bone formation in artificial bone substitute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Ken  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 助教 (10468176)
Research Collaborator MUSCHLER George F  Orthopaedic Research Center, Cleveland Clinic, Director
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人工骨 / 骨形成 / 末梢血由来細胞 / ホーミング / 骨前駆細胞 / 骨再生
Research Abstract
This study demonstrated that bone formation was stimulated by the addition of bone marrow cells to subcutaneously implanted porous β-TCP blocks in mouse. The data also suggested that recipient derived osteogenic cells migrate into the ceramic pores and contribute to new bone formation. A possible source of osteogenic cells is cells adjacent to local site or circulating osteogenic cells.