Local delivery of small interfering RNA using biodegradable polymer application to enhance bone morphogenetic protein-induced bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akinobu  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 病院講師 (00445016)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsポリマー / 骨形成蛋白(Bone morphogenetic protein;BMP) / Noggin / 骨再生 / siRNA / rhBMP-2
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the efficacy of a biodegradable hydrogel, poly-D,L-lactic acid-p-dioxanone-polyethylene glycol block co-polymer (PLA-DX-PEG), as a siRNA carrier. PLA-DX-PEG pellets with or without fluorescein-labeled dsRNA were implanted into mouse dosal muscle pouches. The cellular uptake of dsRNA surround the polymer was confirmed by fluorescent microscopy. The fluorescence intensity was dose dependent of the dsRNA, and exhibited a time-dependent decrease. To investigate its biological efficiency, noggin (antagonoist to BMPs) gene silencing with siRNA (siRNA/Noggin) was examined by the amount of suppression of BMP-2-induced noggin expression and the level of performance of BMP, indicated by ectopic bone formation. Noggin gene expression induced by BMP-2 was suppressed by addition of siRNA /Noggin to the implant, and the ectopic-bone formation induced by implants with both BMP-2 and siRNA/Noggin was significantly greater than those induced by implants with BMP-2 alone. These results indicate the efficacy of local delivery of siRNAs by PLA-DX-PEG polymer, which intensified bone-inducing effects of BMP and promoted new bone formation by suppressing gene expression of Noggin.