Regulation of osteoclastogenesis by transcriptional repressors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Yoshiteru  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (90445411)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨 / 軟骨代謝学 / 整形外科 / 破骨細胞 / 転写制御
Research Abstract
Transcriptional regulation in osteoclast differentiation was reportedly involved in activating expression of genes which were responsible for osteoclast formation and functions. We found that two transcription repressors, Bcl6 and Blimp1, were essential for osteoclast differentiation. Our data evidenced that Bcl6 repressed osteoclastogenesis in undifferentiated osteoclast precursors, and Blimp1 promoted osteoclast differentiation through suppressing Bcl6 at the transcriptional level under stimulation by osteoclastogenic cytokine, RANKL. The Blimp1-Bcl6 axis is crucial to regulate osteoclastogenesis.