Histological analysis of paraspinal muscle degeneration and regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kota  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (60317170)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋 / 神経病学 / 筋・神経病学
Research Abstract
Postoperative degeneration of paraspinal muscle associated with intraoperative damages has been regarded as a factor which deteriorate clinical result of the surgery. Purpose of this study was to demonstrate the less invasiveness of lumbar spinous process splitting laminectomy, the muscle preserving technique. We have evaluated the degeneration of the paraspinal muscle after lumbar posterior decompression surgery using rat model. As a result of histological and biological evaluation, we demonstrated that the split laminectomy could minimize the intraoperative damages to the muscles and postoperative atrophy of the muscles.