The molecular mechanisms of Perlecan for vascular invasion in growth plate development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA Muneaki  Juntendo University, 医学部, 助教 (70365576)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨・軟骨代謝学 / パールカン / ヘパラン硫酸プロテオグリカン / VEGF / 血管侵入 / 内軟骨性骨化
Research Abstract
Perlecan (Perl) is a heparin sulfate proteoglycan required for cartilage development. This study investigated the role of Perl for vascular invasion in growth plate development.While the vascular invasion was inhibited, VEGF expression was increased in Perl-/- growth plate. In organ culture experiment, the growth plate was expanded by the addition of FGF-FGFR inhibitor even though the absence of Perl.
These data indicate that Perl is essential for vascular invasion in growth plate development by not only modulating FGF signaling but also regulating VEGF function.