Molecular mechanisms involved in intervertebraldisc degeneration and potential new treatment strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Akihiko  Tokai University, 医学部, 助教 (00514382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Daisuke  東海大学, 外科学系整形外科, 講師 (10408007)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脊椎脊髄病学 / GlcAT-I / intervertebral disc / TGF-β / BMP2 / NFAT / Intervertebral disc / TonEBP / カルシウムシグナル
Research Abstract
The goal of this investigation was to study the expression and regulation of β1,3-Glucuronosyltransferase-I (GlcAT-I), a key enzyme regulating GAG synthesis in cells of the intervertebral disc. There was a robust expression of GlcAT-I in the nucleus pulposus in vivo. We demonstrate that calcium regulates expressionof GlcAT-I, a critical enzyme required for GAG synthesis through TonEBP/NFAT5 and Cn-NFAT signaling pathways.