Repair of articular cartilage with scaffold-free chondrocyte plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Toshihiro  Tokai University, 医学部, 助教 (20514376)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords軟骨修復 / 組織工学軟骨 / 同種移植 / 組織工学的軟骨 / scaffold free / tissue enginggred carti / allograft / chondromodulin-I
Research Abstract
In osteochondral defects of the articular cartilage, favorable repair can be achieved by restoration of the superficial layer region alone using scaffold free chondrocyte plates. And this study confirmed that in the early stage of transplantation, a good restoration effect of articular cartilage is seen with reparative cells derived from marrow that acquire antiangiogenic properties.