Research of adiponectin in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takuji  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (10348675)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords関節リウマチ / アディポネクチン / 脂質代謝 / 関節液
Research Abstract
Rheumatoid arthritis is an intractable disease that causes progressive joint destruction. The pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis is still unknown. We examined the concentrations of the adiponectin secreted by the adipose cell that is considered to be a beneficial cytokine in metabolic syndrome. Although there is no difference in the concentration of serum adiponectin between rheumatoid arthritis patients and osteoarthritis patients, the concentration of intraarticular synovial adiponectin was higher in rheumatoid arthritis patients than in osteoarthritis patients. The adiponectin was thought to play some role in joint inflammation of patients with rheumatoid arthritis.