Initiating mechanism of bone remodeling influenced by the integrity of osteocytic cellular network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Kosaku  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00368870)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨細胞 / ネットワーク / 疲労亀裂 / 骨リモデリング / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the mechanism of bone remodeling while focusing on the integrity of osteocyte network. Both an in vitro experimental system that could apply local mechanical damage to the cultured osteocytes and an animal model that could give a fatigue microcrack to a mouse tibia were developed. A large deformation of the culture substrate or bone matrix damaged the osteocyte network, and apoptotic cells were derived around the necrotic osteocytes. This apoptotic cell induction would be a key response for initiating bone remodeling, by which a damaged bone matrix could be repaired locally and appositional bone formation would be occurred to compensate the drop of bone strength.