Contributions of Cytogenetics and Molecular Genetics to the Diagnosis and Treatment of Malignant Soft Tissue Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Jun  Fukuoka University, 医学部, 助教 (90360304)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords軟部腫瘍 / 悪性線維性組織球腫 / 脂肪肉腫 / 色素性絨毛結節性滑膜炎 / 細胞株 / 遺伝子 / 分子病理学 / 生物学 / 染色体 / FISH / 肉腫 / 分子生物学 / 分子標的 / 染色体異常
Research Abstract
We established a new permanent human malignant fibrous histiocytoma cell line. Molecular cytogenetic analyses revealed a homozygous deletion of p16 and a high-level amplification of 9q31-34 in this cell line. CSFJ rearrangement was identified in about 60% of pigmented villonodular synovitis/giant cell tumor of tendon sheath cases. Also, the presence of CSFIR amplification was not identified in any cases examined. High-level amplification of 12q13-15 was found in well-differentiated liposarcomas and dedifferentiated liposarcomas but not in benign adipocytic tumors.