Project/Area Number |
21791425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Clinical research Center, National Hospital Organization Murayama Medical Center (2010) Clinical research Center, National Hospital Organization Murayama Medical Center (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Shinjiro 独立行政法人国立病院機構村山医療センター(臨床研究センター), 整形外科, 医長 (10327554)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 脊髄損傷 / 軸索再生 / drug delivery system / リハビリテーション / 脊髄損傷(SCI) / 軸索再生阻害因子 / Semaphorin3A / Semaphorin3A阻害剤 / contusion損傷 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, aiming for clinical use, we administered newly-developed potent Semaphorin3A inhibitor, SM-345431 (Vinaxanthone), by a novel and our original drug delivery system using silicone sheet which enables continuous drug delivery during the period of the experiment. Treatment with SM-345431 using this delivery system enhanced axon regeneration with significant but limited hindlimb motor function recovery as reported previously. Although extensive treadmill training with SM-345431 administration did not further improve axon regeneration, hindlimb motor performance was increased, as evidenced by the significant improvement in the execution of plantar steps on a treadmill. Further analyses suggested that this strategy reinforced the wiring of central pattern generators in lumbar spinal circuits, which in turn led to enhanced motor function recovery (especially in extensor muscles).