Impact of anesthetic-induced preconditioning on mitochondrial ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAMPO Akihito  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 助教 (80531524)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蘇生学 / プレコンディショニング / ミトコンドリア / イオンチャネル / マイトプラスト
Research Abstract
We studied electrophysiological profiles of mitochondrial ion channels, which are known as important factors in anesthetic-induced preconditioning. Mytoplasts were obtained from isolated rat hearts by osmotic shock. Mitochondrial KATP channel were not detected in this study. We identified a mitochondrial ion channel with a conductance of 110pS in equimolar 150mM KCL solution. This channel current was removed when the 150mM KCL bath solution was replaced with 150mM K-glutamate. When 150mM TEA-Cl was used as bath solution, the current was not affected. In addition, The current was inhibited by DIDS, a chloride channel blocker. These results suggested that the mitochondrial ion channel was IMAC (inner membrane anion channel).