The neuroprotective effects of a combination of post-ischemic dexmedetomidine and hypothermia after transient forebrain ischemia in rats
Project/Area Number |
21791430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Koji Akita University, 医学部, 助教 (80333938)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 一過性前脳虚血 / デクスメデトミジン / 虚血後投与 / 低体温 / 短期予後 / 長期予後 |
Research Abstract |
The combination of post-ischemic dexmedetomidine and hypothermia provided comparable short-term neuroprotection with either of the two therapies alone after transient forebrain ischemia in rats. The combination of pre-ischemic dexmedetomidine and hypothermia improved long-term histological outcome of hippocampal CA1 neurons compared with either of two therapies alone.