The role of spinal microglial activation on postoperative pain-comparison with neuropathic pain-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MIEDA Rie  群馬大学, 医学部, 医員 (10400772)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脊髄グリア細胞 / 術後痛 / 神経障害性疼痛
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate role of spinal microglia for hypersensitivity in postoperative pain and neuropathic pain. For postoperative pain, using rat model of postoperative pain, microglial inhibitors were injected into rats with paw incision to examine the role of spinal microglia in postoperative hypersensitivity In neuropathic pain model, rats were received microglial inhibitors immediately, 2 weeks and 2 months after L5 spinal nerve transection to determine when microglia have a most important role in the development and maintenance of neuropathic pain. I finished 70% of this study right now. Therefore, I will do my best to continue and complete this study.