Development of neuropathic pain cure using a nerve regeneration and a neurodifferentiate factor
Project/Area Number |
21791432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛 / Notch signal / Notchシグナル |
Research Abstract |
In cultures with or without EGF (epidermal growth factor) which are main growth factors with a neural stem/progenitor cells in the postnatal cerebellum, Notch 1 and Jagged 1 express into these cells. When Notch signaling activated in these cells by overexpression of Notch intracellular domein (NICD), in HERP1, and 2 and HES1, the difference was not observed in the amount of revelation of the target gene. But Activation of Notch signaling increased HES5 in these cells.