The nociceptive mechanism of serotonin-noradrenaline reuptake inhibitor in neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kunie  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (50436309)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疼痛治療学 / 下行性抑制系 / 抗うつ薬 / SNRI / SSRI / 神経障害性疼痛 / 神経損傷
Research Abstract
Antidepressants are often used for the treatment of neuropathic pain. Clinical studies suggest that the efficacy of serotonin(5-HT)and noradrenaline(NA)reuptake inhibitors(SNRIs)for neuropathic pain is greater than that of selective 5-HT reuptake inhibitors(SSRIs). In the present study, we determined the efficacy and mechanisms involved in the antihyperalgesic effects of milnacipran, an SNRI, compared to paroxetine, an SSRI, and maprotiline, a selective NA reuptake inhibitor, using a rat model of neuropathic pain. Male Sprague-Dawley rats underwent spinal nerve ligation(SNL), and the withdrawal threshold to paw pressure was measured. Intraperitoneal injection of milnacipran(3-30 mg/kg)produced a dose-dependent antihyperalgesic effect. The effect was reversed by intrathecal injection of the α2-adrenoceptor antagonist, idazoxan(30 μg), but not by various 5-HT receptor antagonists. Paroxetine produced an antihyperalgesic effect only at the highest dose tested(10mg/kg). This effect was reversed by intrathecal injection of both idazoxan and ondansetron(30μg), a 5-HT3 receptor antagonist. Maprotiline produced an antihyperalgesic effect(10 and 30mg/kg), and the effect was reversed by intrathecal idazoxan. In microdialysis studies, NA and 5-HT concentrations in the spinal dorsal horn were increased after injection of either milnacipran or paroxetine, and only NA was increased after maprotiline. Furthermore, the NA content in the spinal cord of SNL rats was greater than that in normal animals. These findings suggest that an increase in NA in the spinal cord plays an important role in the antihyperalgesic effects of not only NA reuptake inhibitors but also SSRIs.