Electrophysiological analysis of opioidergic neuroprotective effect in spinal cord ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hiroyuki  Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (20535174)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords周術期管理 / 脊髄虚血 / オピオイド / パッチクランプ / μ受容体 / ホールセル・パッチクランプ法 / 興奮性神経細胞死
Research Abstract
There is a possibility that perioperative administered opioids worsen paralysis caused by spinal cord ischemia. To elucidate the effects of opioids in spinal motoneurons and its significance during an ischemic insult, we conducted the electrophysiological experiments. We revealed that the opioids modulated synaptic transmission in spinal motoneurons, however, it did not exacerbate the ischemic injury. Our findings indicate that opioids administration during spinal cord ischemia should be considered as a potential component of anesthetics during aortic surgery.