The analgesic effects of neurosteroids at the level of spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IKOMA Miho  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30432082)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疼痛管理学 / 脊髄 / 疼痛
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of neurosteroids, DHEA and DHEAS on excitatory synaptic transmission in the dorsal horn neurons of the adult rat spinal cord using electrophysiological technique. We found that neurosteroids, DHEA and DHEAS also increased the release of the excitatory transmitter. These data indicate that DHEA and DHEAS modulate the excitability of dorsal horn neurons.