Local anesthetics inhibit glutamatergic transmission in spinal dorsal horn neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Kenta  Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (40535176)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords局所麻酔薬 / グルタミン酸受容体 / パッチクランプ / 痛み
Research Abstract
It is well established that local anesthetics block impulses in peripheral nerves through the inhibition of voltage-gated sodium channels. The glutamate receptors play an important role in the central nervous system, mediating rapid excitatory neurotransmission. In this study, we showed that local anesthetics inhibited the NMDA-type glutamate receptors in spinal dorsal horn neurons. These findings raise the possibility that the antinociceptive effect of bupivacaine may be due to direct modulation of NMDA receptors in superficial dorsal horn. In addition to voltage-gated sodium channels, the NMDA-type glutamate receptors are also important for anesthesia and analgesia induced by local anesthetics.