Project/Area Number |
21791442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Atsushi 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (10401811)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | グリア細胞 / 触アロディニア / 帯状疱疹 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / P2X4受容体 / P2X7受容体 / S1P3受容体 / Tリンパ球 / ミクログリア / BDNF / Iba-1 / KCC2 / trkB受容体 / アストロサイト / ERK / JNK / p38 MAPK / アロディニア / 帯状疱疹後神経痛 / マイクロアレイ / ウイルス / 脊髄後角 |
Research Abstract |
We showed that increased excitability of spinal dorsal horn neurons, but not primary afferents, to brush stimulation is involved in the development of dynamic tactile allodynia in a murine model of herpes zoster-associated pain. To identify the candidate genes that have roles in the development of dynamic tactile allodynia, gene expression profiles of the spinal cord were analyzed by GeneChip oligonucleotide expression arrays. Among the genes upregulated in mice with dynamic tactile allodynia, P2X4 receptor, P2X7 receptor, S1P3 receptor and T-lymphocyte markers were identified. We also showed that increased expression of P2X4 receptor, P2X7 receptor, S1P3 receptor and T-lymphocyte infiltration in the spinal dorsal horn contribute to the development of dynamic tactile allodynia. These results suggest that targeting P2X4 receptor, P2X7 receptor, S1P3 receptor and T-lymphocytes is the new therapeutic strategy for treating herpes zoster-associated dynamic tactile allodynia.