Quantitative evaluation of intraoperative pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Junpei  Shinshu University, 医学部, 委嘱講師 (20324262)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords痛みの定量化 / バイスペクトラルインデックス / 聴覚誘発電位 / 全身麻酔 / バイスペクトラルインデンクス(BIS) / 手術痛 / 定量 / 近赤外線法 / BIS / AEP
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to research the methods for quantifying the intraoperative pain by evaluating changes in cerebral functions due to noxious stimulation. Auditory evoked potential (AEP) index derived from changes in midlatency AEP and bispectral index (BIS) derived from spontaneous electroencephalogram were measured during noxious stimuli under general anesthesia. Tracheal intubation, surgical incision of the skin, and electroconvulsive therapy did not alter both AEP index and BIS.