Effect of ketamine on dynamic change in extracellular glutamate concentration during cerebral ischemia in gerbils : a microdialysis study
Project/Area Number |
21791450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TANINISHI Hideki Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (40509428)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 脳虚血 / ケタミン / 細胞外グルタミン酸 / マイクロダイアリシス |
Research Abstract |
The effect of intravenous ketamine on dynamic change in extracellular glutamate concentration during cerebral ischemia was determined by use of microdialysis. Five minutes of ischemia was performed to male Mongolian gerbils, and dynamic change in extracellular glutamate concentration was measured in the area of hippicampal CA1 region every minute from 5 minutes before the ischemia to 30 minutes after the ischemia. Extracellular glutamate concentration from 3 minutes to 6 minutes after the initiation of ischemia was significantly lower in the group of ketamine administration more than did halothane (control). Mean maximum value of extracellular glutamate concentration in the group of ketamine administration (1.97±0.52μM) was significantly lower than that in the control group (3.26±0.79μM) (p<0.01). Administration of intravenous ketamine reduced extracellular glutamate concentration during cerebral ischemia, suggesting that suppression of activation of the NMDA receptor by lower extracellular glutamate concentration would affect one of the factors of the neuroprotective effect of ketamine.